Accident Piper PA-12 N92761, Wednesday 4 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1968
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N92761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot caught in fog shortly after t/o.Presumed Pilot attempted to return to arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB