Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 44-67880, Tuesday 2 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:556th BSqn /387th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-67880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A-71 Clastres airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A-71 Clastres
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 January 1945, the Martin B-26G-15-MA Marauder 44-67880 FW-H of 556th BS, 387th BG, was taking off from A-71 airfield (St-Simon/Clastres) to participate in a raid on the railroad bridge at Bad Munster. During take-off, the aircraft hit the prop wash of the preceding B-26 seconds after being airborne, causing the pilot to lose control. The plane crashed off the end of the runway, in a turnip field. One crew member was killed. All of the rest of the crew was injured; the most serious was S/Sgt. Robert H. Pitt, who spent more than ten months in the hospital and underwent numerous operations. Anyone who went to the accident scene after the crash, or saw photos of the wreckage, was amazed that anyone survived.

Crew:
2nd Lt Verne V. Thompson (pilot) WIFA
2nd Lt William R. Sherman (co-pilot) WIFA
S/Sgt. Robert H. Pitt, II (radio operator/air gunner) WIFA
S/Sgt. Henry L. Mayre (engineer/air gunner) WIFA
S/Sgt. Robert B. Roark (air gunner) WIFA
S/Sgt. Robert A. Leipse (air gunner/toggler) KIFA

This aircraft was lost on its fifth sortie, the first having been flown on 12 December 1944.

Sources:

http://387bg.com/Aircraft/B-26%2044-67880.htm
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6419
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Simon_%E2%80%93_Clastres_Air_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=49.757222&lon=3.212222&z=14&m=w