Accident Piper PA-12 N2741M, Monday 8 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1968
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2741M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no 2 cyl exhaust valve rocker arm adjustment screw loose,caused eng to misfire.Head wind 20kts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB