Accident Martin TB-26B Marauder 41-31909, Thursday 18 October 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin TB-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-31909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5M SW Flat Rock, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge Field, Mt. Clemens, Michigan
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. While flying at about 3,500 feet AGL, the starboard wing separated outboard of the motor, and struck the rudder. The aircraft went into a violent spin and crashed into ground and exploded, 5 miles southwest of Flat Rock, Michigan, killed the six French Air Force personnel aboard:

Sgt. Maurice Bouhier, Pilot
Sgt. Aspirant Ange Baptiste Leca, Co-Pilot
Sgt. Jean R. Pietri, Bombardier-Navigator
Sgt. Georges Voillemin, Radio Operator
Cpl. Pierre Audonner, Gunner
Pvt. Francois Maniacci, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles