Accident Noorduyn Norseman Mk IV 2470, Friday 2 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman Mk IV
Owner/operator:166 (Comm.) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 2470
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fraser River Canyon,10 miles south of Alkali Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Prince George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Norseman 2470 Forced landing - damaged Cat A in accident at Fraser River Canyon,10 miles south of Alkali Lake, West bank, BC. on 02/02/1944 / SOC 14/03/1944
Crew:
F/O J. Bell (pilot) RCAF Ok
Sgt F.J.H. Foley (WOp) RCAF Ok
and 4x pass. Ok

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001146/#2470
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm