Accident North American A-36A Apache 42-83750, Wednesday 4 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:306th BSqn /85th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-83750
MSN: 97-15968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles east of Harding Field AAF, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harding Field AAF, LA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after propeller failure near Harding AAF, LA. Pilot bailed out.

Action Code gives BOEF/F, " Bailed out, engine failure/fire".
Pilot Thurman D. Talley survived.

* The A-36 was known in USAAF service as the Apache. It was not a Mustang which was a P-51.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher