Accident North American AT-24A Mitchell 41-30412, Thursday 10 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-24A Mitchell
Owner/operator:3020th BU USAAF
Registration: 41-30412
MSN: 87-8577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SE of Rocky Ford Aux. Field, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Junta AAF, CO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control.
The AT-24A Mitchell (type later re-designated TB-25D) was on a familiarisation flight for two student pilots. It stalled, recovered, stalled again and dived steeply into the ground.
2nd Lt. Alan W. Hobbs, instructor/pilot, Aviation Cadet Robert C. Rood, student, Aviation Cadet Edwin A. Russell Jnr, student. R.I.P.

Sources:

1.JF Baugher
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

3.http://coloradoaircrashes.com/Crashsites/crash_site99.htm