Accident North American AT-6A Texan 41-355, Tuesday 13 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:380th School Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-355
MSN: 77-4334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Craig Field AAF, Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Craig Field AAF, AL
Destination airport:Craig Field AAF
Narrative:
In the early years of the Second World War there was an acute need to train pilots for the Royal Air Force. The United Kingdom was considered largely unsuitable due to a combination of enemy action, high operational traffic at airfields, unpredictable weather and a shortage of training instructors. Several overseas training schemes were therefore established, including the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, the British Flying Training Schools and the Arnold Scheme.

The latter was one product of the climate of greater co-operation between the United Kingdom and the then neutral United States following the introduction of Lend-Lease in March 1941. It was established to train British RAF pilots in the United States of America and ran from June 1941 to March 1943. During this period a total of 7,885 RAF personnel entered the scheme. Of these, 3,392 were eliminated or ‘washed out’ and 81 were killed in training.

In the evening of 13 January 1942, LAC John Feldon Rimer, a RAF Flying Cadet under training in the USA, was returning to his home base of Craig Field, Selma, Alabama, from a night cross-country flight to Birmingham, Alabama, via Montgomery, Alabama. He let down through low hanging overcast while attempting a landing at the field but flew into the ground under control at 2345 hrs three and one-half miles from the airfield. Investigation revealed that the engine was producing power at the time of the crash. His airplane, the AT-6A 41-355 of 380th Sch. Sqn, USAAF, smashed itself to pieces upon impact and Rimer was killed.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1942.htm
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2719564/RIMER,%20JOHN%20FELDON
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnold_Scheme
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craig_Air_Force_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.343889&lon=-86.987778&z=14&m=b