Accident Piper PA-18 N9863D, Friday 22 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1980
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9863D
MSN: 18-6879
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Exeter, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeside, Ct
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
annual inspection over due.No 3 exhaust vlv,pn 3921,failed.Fnd 3 oz wtr/br sediment in carb bowl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB