Accident Piper PA-18 N3991Z, Monday 6 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 1969
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3991Z
MSN: 18-7936
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot mistook float pond next to unlited strip for runway.Inop ldg lites.Pilot exited aircraft and drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC70A0030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1995 N3991Z Private 0 Big Delta, AK sub