Accident Piper PA-18-135 N8759C, Wednesday 16 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1967
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Alyeska Air Se
Registration: N8759C
MSN: 18-2843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hunters in crash area were confined to camp by extremely hi winds-airmet papa 16-turb,strg drafts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB