Accident North American AT-6D Texan 42-84752, Tuesday 11 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:2002th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-84752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pine Bush, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stewart AAF NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash, unspecified. IP Achterberg, Robert W. PUI Hanson, Vernon E. Class of 1945. USMA Aviation Cadet program.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp