Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 41-1326, Sunday 31 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 1943
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-1326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thornburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville AAB, SC
Destination airport:Vichy, MO
Narrative:
Aircraft buzzed the pilot's family home for several minutes before the aircraft struck a large tree in the front yard. The impact severed the starboard vertical stabilizer. The airplane crashed to the ground 1.5 miles from the pilot's home.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945