Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 41-13235, Tuesday 6 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-13235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake, 14 mi ESE of Coronica AAF, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The accident occurred in Lake Greenwood, SC. Mr. Matt Self of Greenwood, SC contacted US Senator Strom Thurmond of SC regarding a B-25 that crashed into Lake Greenwood during WWII. Honorable Thurmond passed the information on to the Active Duty Navy diving community who passed it on to the Navy Reserves diving community. A member of reserve unit, Mobile Diving and Salvage Unit TWO Detachment 507 based in Norfolk, VA lived near the lake and met with Mr. Self and other representatives. The project was approved by the US Navy with the first search effort was conducted in March 1983 followed by its recovery in August 1983. This aircraft was used as a display at the 50th year Doolittle Raider's ceremony in Columbia, SC in 1995. The student pilot, Dan Rossman, was at the Doolittle Raider's Ceremony.

Sources:

Personal participation and knowledge