Incident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-29658,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbia AAB, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tragedy struck its first blow at the squadron on August 4th when 2nd Lieutenants
Neal Curtis and Charles Pattillo (actually Robert R. Pattillo) crashed to their deaths at the
field. They had been but recently checked out. This was the first and only fatal landing (or possibly takeoff) accident the squadron has had.

A/C No. 41-29658 (crash landed on Columbia Army Air Field, SC)
P Curtis, Deal Dow, 2Lt, pilot, 428th BS - DNB
CP Pattillo, Robert R., 2Lt, pilot, 428th BS - DNB
PAX Graves, Ray E., Pvt - DNB
PAX Shuman, Floyd H., Pvt - DNB
PAX Tooke, Alphie V., Pvt - DNB
PAX Streit, Benedict N., Pvt – survived, died 6 Aug 42
PAX Downing, Philip Y., Pvt – survived, status unknown

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://57thbombwing.com/310thHistory/310_BG_1942-10.pdf