Accident North American B-25G Mitchell 42-65061, Thursday 13 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25G Mitchell
Owner/operator:417th BSqn / 25th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-65061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles N of Borinquen Field -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 January 1944 three B-25s of 417th BS, 25th BG (Medium) practiced gunnery on a sleeve target towed behind the Squadron's old B-18, #7525, over the sea north of Puerto Rico. 1st Lt James Ball was making a run on the sleeve when his B-25G 42-65061 suddenly went into a spin, and although witnesses say they thought he had partially recovered once or twice, all effort evidently failed for they went into the ocean about thirty miles north of Borinquen Field. One crew, S/Sgt. Hoover, parachuted from the plane at a dangerously low latitude but only suffered a broken ankle. A crash boat picked him up about three hours after the accident. The other members of the crew were killed in the crash. The cause of the accident was unknown, but it was generally believed that the stops on the guns were out of order and that when firing at the target, some part of the ship was damaged.

Crew (MACR 1635):
1st Lt James D. Ball (pilot) KIFA
2nd Lt Jefferson C. Hornsby, Jr. (co-pilot) KIFA
S/Sgt Fred M. Hoover (flying engineer) WIFA
T/Sgt Dale L. Beatty (radio Operator) KIFA
S/Sgt Joseph T. Dwyer (air gunner) KIFA
S/Sgt Carl F. O'Neil (air gunner) KIFA

Sources:

http://www.warfare.altervista.org/PlanesAndPilotsOfWW2/panama/417thbshistorytem.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbmdate.asp?thedate=440113&Submit2=Go
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944O.htm
http://ww2db.com/facility/Borinquen_Field/
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/puerto-rico/aguadilla-municipio/aguadilla/