Accident Piper PA-18 N2366P, Sunday 13 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1971
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Reabe Flying S
Registration: N2366P
MSN: 18-4255
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ripon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into barn.Pilot blood alcohol level .076 pct. Den alt abt 3000ft. Improper proc turnaround.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FEP53
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB