Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-032, Sunday 28 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1950
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:84th BSqn /363th TRGp USAF
Registration: 47-032
MSN: 147-43432
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley AFB, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA
Destination airport:Langley AFB, VA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot George B. Thabault) made a crash landing at Langley AFB due to mechanical failure and was written off.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html