Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-034, Friday 7 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1950
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:85th BSqn /363th TRGp USAF
Registration: 47-034
MSN: 147-43434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12miles north of New Albany, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA (KLFI)
Destination airport:Langley AFB, VA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot Walter J. Hearn) stalled when the elevator boost failed during normal cruise flight and the aircraft spun into ground. The pilot and navigator bailed out successfullly, but the co-pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html