Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-041, Wednesday 21 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1951
Time:21:00
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:322d SRSqn /91st SRWg USAF
Registration: 47-041
MSN: 147-43441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barksdale AFB, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinker AFB, OK
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-45A crashed during a night landing due to engine failure and burst into flames, killing all three crew members instantly. The base firemen recovered their bodies after the fire was extinguished, but four hours later the wreckage caught fire again. An explosion occured when a fire truck of the 301st Air Installation Squadron arrived at the scene and 1st Sgt. William H. Shelton was mortally injured when thrown from the top of the truck by the blast.

The crew members were:
Pilot Capt. Melvin W. Kaiser, Lamberton, Minn.
Co-pilot, 2/Lt. Lloyd R. Heberling, Los Angeles, Calif.
Navigator, Capt. K. E. NEVILLE, Takeha, Tex.

Sources:

1. http://www3.gendisasters.com/louisiana/15467/shreveport-la-bomber-crash-mar-1951