Accident North American BC-1A 39-832, Saturday 19 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American BC-1A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 39-832
MSN: NA55-1582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monterey Bay -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Monterey Bay, CA. Oct 19, 1940. Neither the wreckage nor the pilots were ever located.

Pilots:
1LT Russell Volney Stiles (Alameda, CA)
1LT Nathan H. Samuels (Oakland, CA)

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1938.html

Oakland Tribune, 20 October 1940, p. 1