Accident Piper PA-18 N9103D, Thursday 5 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 1976
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Harvey Joe Haj
Registration: N9103D
MSN: 18-6482
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abie,Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck ground r wing low.Oat 79 deg.20hr flight rcrdd last 24hr period.Spraying milo.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76DCJ58
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB