Accident Piper PA-18 N4126Z, Wednesday 18 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1970
Time:09:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:State of Florida
Registration: N4126Z
MSN: 18-8194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
navy a7 left wing separated tail of piper.A7 lnd ok.Misc-rate of closure prevented successful evasion.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA70AM075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
St. Petersburg Times 19 March 1970, psectionB