Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2222, Friday 16 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:53rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kumpfhof, 3 miles South West of Hemau, Bavaria, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, Germany (FEL/ETSF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2222, 53rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 16 1951 when crashed near Kumpfhof, 3 miles South West of Hemau, Bavaria, West Germany. Pilot Howard D Fawley, USAF killed on bail out.

Hemau is a small town in Southern Germany, in the district of Regensburg. The town is situated on the Tangrintel, a ridge which runs between the rivers Altmühl and Schwarze Laber. It lies on the B8 road, 28 km (17 miles) north-west of Regensburg, 77 km (48 miles) south-east of Nuremberg. The nearest towns, about 5 km (3 miles) distant, are Beratzhausen and Laaber.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15714
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5102.html
5. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_02/19510217_0006.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemau