Accident North American F-86A-1-NA Sabre 47-635, Saturday 6 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-1-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:1th FIGp /94th FISqn USAF
Registration: 47-635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:March AFB, Riverside County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB (KRIV) Riverside, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1th FIG, 94th FIS. Mechanical failure, crashed at March AFB. Pilot Steve J.Chetneky killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp