Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-272, Wednesday 21 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 48-272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles north of Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KLFI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIG, 335th FIS. Crashed, 11 Miles N of Langley AFB, VA. Pilot Eldridge C. Robinson killed. Fourth F-86 loss by the 4th FIG and first fatal accident.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html