Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-286, Wednesday 4 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Castle CAP, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Castle CAP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIG, 334th FIS. Landing accident at News Castle CAP, DE. Written off. Pilot Charles F. Lloyd.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp