Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-268, Wednesday 18 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 Mi S of Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIG, 335th FIS. Ground collison due to weather, crashed at 11 Mi S Quantico, VA. Written off. Pilot Cornelius P.Mills killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp