Gear-up landing Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-267, Friday 1 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 Mi E of Union Grove, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:O' Hare IAP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
56th FIG, 62th FIS. Out of fuel due to weather, belly landing, crash at 0.5 Mi E Union Grove, WI. Written off. Pilot Clarence C.Swan killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp