Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1239, Friday 2 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-1239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles east of Johnson AFB (RJTJ) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RJTJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIW, 336th FIS. Mid air collision, pilot Alvin G.Upchurch bail out 18 miles E of Johnson AFB-Japan.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp