Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-141, Saturday 24 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 48-141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greater Pittsburgh MAP, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greater Pittsburgh IAP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
(1th FIG, 71th FIS)Crashed on take off at Greater Pittsburgh MAP, PA. Pilot Everett E.Brown killed.
48-141 was damaged before in another accident, Jan 19, 1950.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp