Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-256, Thursday 13 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
F-86A-5 48-256 (4th FIW, 334th FIS)Damage by MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD).Explosion and flame out.Pilot 2th Lt John J.Burke successful bail out over Yellow Sea and rescued by SA-16.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.