Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-207, Thursday 20 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:56th FIGp /63th FISqn USAF
Registration: 48-207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Oscoda AFB, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oscada AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
56th FIG, 63th FIS. Engine failure, crashed, 3 Miles N of Oscada AFB, MI. Pilot Charles W. Jackson bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp