Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-589, Tuesday 10 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles NE of Niceville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3200PTG, 3200FTS. Mechanical failure, crashed, 12 miles NE of Niceville, FL. Pilot Joe R.Young killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp