Accident North American P-51A Mustang 43-6247, Thursday 19 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51A Mustang
Owner/operator:10th FSqn /50th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-6247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zephyrhills AAF, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Zephyrhills, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in service. Took off from Zephyrhills AAF base, Florida, and was never seem again. Pilot - 2nd Lt Procter Screven Porcher - posted as MIA/KIA. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the Gulf of Mexico off the west coast of Florida.

(Airfield now Zephyrhills Municipal Airport (IATA: ZPH, ICAO: KZPH)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1943S.htm
http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/zephyrhills.html
http://www.accident-report.com/crews/1943/NAME43P.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zephyrhills_Municipal_Airport