Accident Piper PA-18A N9452D, Saturday 13 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1969
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Ag-Air Leasing
Registration: N9452D
MSN: 18-6695
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed turn e toward a high tension power line.Pilot spraying cabbage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70F0185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB