Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3951Z, Wednesday 10 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1968
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Aerial Patrols
Registration: N3951Z
MSN: 18-7809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swords Creek, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled during attempt to avoid mntn ridge. Plthad flown 9 hrs that day,37 hrs in past 3 days.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB