Accident Piper PA-20 N7375K, Friday 11 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1969
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Sunset Drive I
Registration: N7375K
MSN: 20-284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low pass to observe area being used to film a movie.Hit protruding rock formation.1 px died 8/69.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB