Accident Piper PA-20 N2411A, Saturday 28 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2411A
MSN: 20-923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Joseph, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montague, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 11/2/78. Hit trees during attmptdturn around. Density alt about 10000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB