Accident Piper PA-20 N6965K, Sunday 14 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1975
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6965K
MSN: 20-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft not equipt with cockpit ltg or full panel inst. Both ail sep,also segments of fabric.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC76AA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB