Accident Piper PA-22 N6924B, Tuesday 27 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1971
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6924B
MSN: 22-4200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mountain Home, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft on go around from dragging strip. Near maxgross wt. Density alt about 7300 ft.No eng malfunc

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB