Accident Piper PA-22 N2928P, Friday 15 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1977
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2928P
MSN: 22-3197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunker, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro,Ar
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed aprx 50mi left of direct course frm mkcto jbr.Vor bearing selector found on 183deg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC77FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB