Accident Piper PA-22 N8490D, Saturday 23 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1974
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8490D
MSN: 22-5717
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gallup,N Mex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
entrd narrow canyon over gwt.Un to outclimb rising terrain.Rcvrd 3/24/74.Student Pilot r seat.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB