Accident Piper PA-22 N9560D, Tuesday 5 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1979
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9560D
MSN: 22-6477
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Redlick,Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Germantown, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft burned 1qt oil during 15min flight.Eng oil sump had considerable amt of sludge in it.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB