Accident Piper PA-22 N8993C, Monday 30 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1977
Time:17:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8993C
MSN: 22-1569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bend, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmett,Id
Destination airport:Boise,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pwr loss,switched tanks.Lndd on ridge,cont intorocky ravine.L tank empty,selector on r.Fnd 5/31.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB