Gear-up landing Accident North American T-6D Texan 41-34489, Tuesday 5 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6149th TCSqn USAF
Registration: 41-34489
MSN: 88-15709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in a river in Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-6 Pyongtaek AB, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 41-34489 (MSN 88-15709) 483rd Single Engine Flying Training Squadron, 61st Single Engine Flying Training Group, Aloe Field, Victoria, TX. Damaged taxying at Houston Municipal Airport, TX 14 February 1944. Damaged taxying at Aloe Auxiliary Field #8, Goliad, TX, 21 April 1944. 33rd Base Unit, Oakland Municipal Airport, CA. Damaged landing at Oakland Municipal Airport 24 October 45.

6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crash landed after engine failure in a river in South Korea 5 June 1951. Pilot fatality named as William E Laughlin.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jun.htm
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106.html