Gear-up landing Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-84334, Friday 20 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3301st Trg Sqn USAF
Registration: 42-84334
MSN: 88-16115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Point, 2 miles SW of Columbus AFB, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-84334 (MSN 88-16115) 2142nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Shaw Field, Sumter, SC. Damaged when ground looped at Shaw Field 17 December 1944. 2133rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Spence Field, Moultrie, GA. Damaged when nosed over in an accident at Spence Auxiliary Field #3, Moultrie Municipal Airport, GA 18 July 1945. Accident at Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX 5 December 1949. 3301st Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS.

Crash landed after engine failure and destroyed two miles southwest of West Point, MS 20 July 1951. Pilot named as Gordon A Ramsey.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm