Accident Piper PA-22 N8680C, Sunday 11 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1971
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Josef A Schmid
Registration: N8680C
MSN: 22-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strongsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jefferson,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel valve installed backwards,Pilot aware of this.No fuel found in carb. Px died 4/16/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FEI51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB