Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-85368, Wednesday 28 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3579th MSqn /3585th MSGp USAF
Registration: 42-85368
MSN: 88-17149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Marcos AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Marcos AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American T-6G Texan 42-85368 (MSN 88-17149) To 3515th Maintenance Squadron, 3510th Maintenance and Supply Group, Randolph AFB, San Antonio, TX. Damaged landing at Randolph AFB 9 May 1951. To 3307th Training Squadron, Marana AB, AZ. Accident at Marana Auxiliary Field #3, Coronado, Red Rock, AZ 17 April 1952. To 3579th Maintenance Squadron, 3585th Maintenance & Supply Group, San Marcos AFB, TX.

Written off (destroyed) in a fatal crash into the ground at San Marcos AFB 28 January 1953. Pilot fatality named as Michael A J Wood, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Jan.htm