Accident North American T-6F Texan 44-81655, Saturday 4 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn 2nd AF HQ USAF
Registration: 44-81655
MSN: 121-42377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles east of El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peterson Field, Colorado Springs, CO.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Texas 44-81655 (MSN 121-42377) Headquarters Squadron, Second Air Force Headquarters, Peterson Field, Colorado Springs, CO. Written off (destroyed) in an accident Accident forty miles east of El Paso, TX 4 November 1950. Both crew bailed out. Pilot named as Alex P Goodkin.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5011.html